Georgian Association for Public Opinion Research is a membership-based non-profit A non-commercial legal entity that operates on the territory of Georgia in accordance with the Constitution of Georgia, the legislation in force in Georgia and this Charter.
Georgian Association for Public Opinion Research was established through the joint efforts of Ilia State University, the Human and Institutional Capacity Building Program (HICD Activity) and with the support of USAID Georgia. The need to establish an association is due to the need to improve the capacity of public opinion and other scientific research in Georgia. The public discussion will discuss the future plans of the Association and the functions that its members intend to fulfill in order to promote accountable and democratic processes.